Menu
Home Page
If your child is starting school with us in September 2020, we will shortly be sending welcome packs to all families. Please see our September 2020 Admissions page under Our School menu option. We have limited spaces in Year R and other year groups so please get in touch if you would like your child/children to start school at Newtown C of E Primary • COVID19 period of closure: Home Learning Resources for children who are not at school can be found in the CHILDREN section of this website • If you require translation or any additional access needs for our website, please contact the school office and we will try our best to accommodate your needs.

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school!

Headteacher

Headteacher  1 Mrs E. Howlett, Designated Safeguarding Lead

Deputy Headteacher

Deputy Headteacher 1 Mrs W Mitchell, Deputy DSL

Teaching Staff

Teaching Staff 1 Learning Leader and EYFS Teacher- Mrs Watson
Teaching Staff 2 Early Years Teacher - Mrs Reynolds
Teaching Staff 3 Early Years Teacher - Miss Penelrick
Teaching Staff 4 Year 1 Teacher - Miss Murray
Teaching Staff 5 Year 1 Teacher - Miss Spencer-Turner
Teaching Staff 6 Year 2 Teacher - Miss Daniels
Teaching Staff 7 Year 2 Teacher, KS1 Leader - Mrs Oakes
Teaching Staff 8 Year 2 SCITT Teacher Trainee - Mrs Hatcher
Teaching Staff 9 Year 3 Teacher - Mrs Johnson
Teaching Staff 10 Year 3 Teacher (on maternity leave) - Mrs Kretowiz
Teaching Staff 11 Year 3 Teacher (maternity cover) - Miss Ayres
Teaching Staff 12 Year 3 Teacher - Mrs DeBoo
Teaching Staff 13 Year 4 Teacher - Mr Bache
Teaching Staff 14 Year 4 Teacher - Miss Hall
Teaching Staff 15 Year 5 Teacher - Miss Golding
Teaching Staff 16 Year 5 Teacher - Mr Bagley
Teaching Staff 17 Year 6 Teacher - Mrs Martin
Teaching Staff 18 KS2 Learning Leader/Year 6 Teacher- Miss Wandless
Teaching Staff 19 PPA/Cover Teacher - Mr Willis
Teaching Staff 20 Behaviour & Welfare Manager - Mr Randall

Learning Support Assistants

Learning Support Assistants 1 Early Years LSA - Mrs Halsey
Learning Support Assistants 2 Early Years LSA - Mrs Evans
Learning Support Assistants 3 Early Years LSA - Mrs Jones
Learning Support Assistants 4 Early Years LSA - Mrs Roantree-Roesch
Learning Support Assistants 5 Year 1 LSA - Miss Mitchell
Learning Support Assistants 6 Year 1 LSA - Mrs Scott
Learning Support Assistants 7 Year 1 LSA - Miss Astley
Learning Support Assistants 8 Year 1 LSA - Mrs Dowie
Learning Support Assistants 9 Year 2 LSA - Miss Tait
Learning Support Assistants 10 Year 2 LSA - Mrs Pearmain
Learning Support Assistants 11 Year 3 LSA - Mrs Hensman
Learning Support Assistants 12 Year 3 LSA - Mrs Furlong
Learning Support Assistants 13 Year 4 - Miss Chatfield
Learning Support Assistants 14 Year 4 LSA- Miss Young
Learning Support Assistants 15 Year 5 LSA - Mrs Theobold
Learning Support Assistants 16 Year 5 LSA - Miss Hayes
Learning Support Assistants 17 Year 5 LSA - Mrs Merritt
Learning Support Assistants 18 Year 5 LSA - Mrs Toastivine
Learning Support Assistants 19 Year 5 LSA - Mrs Molyneaux
Learning Support Assistants 20 Year 6 LSA - Mrs Daw
Learning Support Assistants 21 Year 6 LSA - Mrs Evans
Learning Support Assistants 22 Year 6 LSA - Mrs Browning
Learning Support Assistants 23 HLTA - Mrs Duery
Learning Support Assistants 24 LSA/Speak and Language - Mrs Gilkes
Learning Support Assistants 25 ELSA -Miss Claridge

The Lodge Team

The Lodge Team 1 Behaviour & Welfare Manager - Mr Randall
The Lodge Team 2 ELSA and LSA - Mrs Claridge
The Lodge Team 3 LSA - Mrs Molyneaux

Office Staff

Office Staff 1 School Business Manager & DPO - Mrs Stroud
Office Staff 2 Senior Administrative Assistant - Mrs Girt
Office Staff 3 SIMS Officer & PA to the Headteacher - Mrs Beames
Office Staff 4 School Finance Assistant - Mrs Scriven

The Pastoral Team

The Pastoral Team 1 Inclusion Leader, SENCo, Deputy DSL - Miss Metcal
The Pastoral Team 2 Home School Link Worker, Deputy DSL - Mrs Bull

The Site Team

The Site Team 1 Senior Site Manager - Mr Newman
The Site Team 2 Cleaner - Mrs Wall
The Site Team 3 Cleaner - Mrs Rhodes
The Site Team 4 Cleaner - Miss Sleaman
The Site Team 5 Cleaner - Mrs Inkpin

The Lunchtime Supervisory Team

The Lunchtime Supervisory Team 1 Senior Lunchtime Supervisor - Mrs Blythe
The Lunchtime Supervisory Team 2 Lunchtime Supervisor - Mrs Gerlack
The Lunchtime Supervisory Team 3 Lunchtime Supervisor - Mrs Roantree-Roesch
The Lunchtime Supervisory Team 4 Lunctime Supervisor - Mrs Sullivan
The Lunchtime Supervisory Team 5 Lunchtime Supervisor - Mrs Moxham-Morris
The Lunchtime Supervisory Team 6 Lunchtime Supervisor - Miss Hayes
The Lunchtime Supervisory Team 7 Lunchtime Supervisor - Mrs Theobald
The Lunchtime Supervisory Team 8 Lunchtime Supervisor - Mrs Bloor
The Lunchtime Supervisory Team 9 Lunchtime Supervisor - Mrs Medcalf
The Lunchtime Supervisory Team 10 Lunchtime Supervisor - Mr Wilkins

Before and After School Club

Before and After School Club 1 Manager - Mrs Blythe
Before and After School Club 2 Playworker - Mrs Gerlack
Before and After School Club 3 Playworker - Miss Tait
Before and After School Club 4 Playworker - Mrs Theobold
Before and After School Club 5 Playworker - Miss Chatfield
Before and After School Club 6 Playworker - Miss Mitchell
Top